Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 2020

The website SystemsRN.com (hereinafter “Website”) is owned by SystemsRN LLC – a California Limited Liability (hereinafter, the “Company” “we” “us”). You, as a visitor and/or use of our Website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and your use of our site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of our Website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. 

The following Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect and process your personal data, including that which you provide by voluntarily  as well as that which we may collect automatically from you based upon your activity on our Website.  

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices, and any such amendments shall apply to information already collected and to be collected. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to our Privacy Policy indicates your agreement with the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically and especially before you provide personal data to us.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our home page.  The date of the last update of the Privacy Policy is indicated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  

Personal Information We Collect

Website provides several opportunities for you, the user, to voluntarily provide us with your personal information in exchange for a free resource, to be added to our email or subscriber list, to purchase a product or service or to contact us via our Website. If you elect to “opt-in” and provide us with your personal information for any of these purposes, we will collect the information you provide, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and the text of any message you send us. We will also process personal information in the form of comments, images, or videos you make or share on our blogs, social media pages, or any other online forum currently available, or made available in the future. You understand that your decision to provide any information to us in this manner is voluntary, and constitutes your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it. 

If you elect to fill out the “contact us” portion of our Website, or provide us with any other communication data, including but not limited to that provided via email, social media messaging or posts, or text messages, we may collect information including your name, email address, phone number, information you share with that social media platform, as well as the text of any message you send electronically. This data will be processed based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you and by answering any questions or concerns you have. We may also retain your data to keep a record of the communication.

If you become a customer, we will collect additional information in order to carry out and complete the purchase and sale of the goods or services you have requested, including but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other information necessary in order to complete purchase of the product or service you elect to buy. We will collect and process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligation to complete your order and will not retain the information any longer than necessary. We use third party data processors to take and complete payment, and we will not retain nor have access to any sensitive payment information. 

If you are on our email list due to your consent to be added, or our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, we may also use your data to send you marketing communications, present targeted social media advertisements or upload your information into our social media account to create look-a-like audiences. To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our list, or contact us with any questions or concerns. 

We may also collect information though Automatic Data Collection Technology. We may use or send standard “cookies” to identify your browser from time to time. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all.  Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser. 

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our Website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. We may exchange personal data with third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third party payment processing companies.

We operate social media pages on third party networks and have social media icons on our Website. When you visit or link to our social media pages, data is processed both by us and the applicable social media provider. Social media providers are unaffiliated with us, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of social media providers.  Social media providers have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review those policies whenever you visit their websites or interact with their platforms. 

Lawful Grounds for Processing: If you provide your personal information via our “contact us” page or send us any other form of electronic communication, we will process your data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If you elect to receive communication from us by “opting in” and provide us with your name and email address in exchange for a free resource, consultation or training, or if you purchase from us, we will process your data for the purpose it was collected based on your affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send you additional email marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in our products or services. We may also give you the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter, information about our products and services, and other information we believe may be of interest to you based upon your decision to opt-in to one or more of our free resources. 

How We Use Your Information You Provide 

You have the right to know and understand how your information is used. We will use the personally identifiable information you voluntarily give us in order to carry out the service or product you requested, including free resources, trainings, newsletters, periodic promotional emails, notify you about any changes to our policies or services to form “look-a-like” audiences in our digital marketing campaigns, which includes uploading your information into our social media advertising campaign, fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations, and other legitimate business purposes.

If you purchase something from us, we will use your billing address and credit card information to complete your desired purchase or purchases, and will not store or share any sensitive payment information. By providing this information to us, you understand and agree that we may use and store such information to send emails, bill credit cards for programs, services or products purchased. 

If you make a purchase from us, we may also use your personal information to send necessary updates to our products or services you have purchased, or to keep you informed of any necessary information relating to our products or services.  

Additional information that is collected may be used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using Website. We may also record some or all information to help create a better user experience. We may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose technical problems with servers or our Website, and to determine which portions of our Website receive the most traffic, and to understand which content is the most useful to our visitors. 

We may obtain your written consent from time to time in electronic form by using online agreements or other acknowledgements on the Website, including for any other contemplated uses of your personal data not addressed in this Privacy Policy. Please read all online agreements carefully before accepting them.  

How Information is Stored and Shared

You have the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and how it is processed. Your information is stored through a data management system, and it is important to us to take appropriate measures to ensure your information is kept confidential. You understand that there are limited purposes where we will share your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our Website, or those who are members of our team, including legal and accounting.  

We may share your personal data to third parties who perform services on our behalf, including without limitation our technology providers and professional advisors. Please be aware we may disclose information provided if we are required to do so by law, or if there is an honest, good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of our Website or of SystemsRN LLC that any portion of our policies are being violated, to prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to protect that safety or rights of our other uses. This information may also be shared with any joint venture partners or affiliate marketers, should we deem it necessary to share such information. 

Your information may be transferred to another company in connection with a merger or in the event that our business is acquired in whole or part by another company. 

We may share aggregated and de-identified information with third parties for analytical, research or other similar purposes. 

This Website, and the servers and parties which made this Website available are located within and operate within the United States. If you access this Website from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States for processing. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information, and how it is stored by us. If transferred to another country, it may not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence. By visiting our Website, you acknowledge this information, and by submitting any personal information onto our Website, you hereby authorize this transfer and processing of information. 

Information Protection & Security 

We use commercially reasonable methods to safeguard your personal data. We utilize a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on our Website in order to assist in the secure transfer of information. No Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free, however.  We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security of your data, and we are not responsible for processes and networks that we do not control. 

While our team uses commercial reasonable efforts to protect the information we collect, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to our information, without our consent. Should our Website be tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You assume the risk of security breaches and the consequences resulting from them. Please be careful in deciding what information you send to us via email or over the Internet. You agree that we are not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party. 

Data Retention 

We will retain your Personal Information, including name, email address, and behavior tracking, as long as you elect to remain on our mailing list, and any additional Personal Information as long as it is needed in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was initially collected, such as completing a purchase. We will also retain and use collected information as necessary in order to comply with any legal obligations, resolve any disputes, or as otherwise reasonably determined. You may elect at any time to be removed from our marketing distribution list. 

Your Rights and Choices 

We are committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights granted by the laws of your jurisdiction, which may include the right to request the correction, modification or deletion of your personal information and the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information (as applicable). We will do our best to honor your requests subject to any legal and contractual obligations. 

Subject to local law, you may have additional rights under the laws of your jurisdiction regarding your personal data, such as the right to complain to your local data protection authority. 

You may be able to disable cookies through your browser settings, but if you delete or disable cookies, you may experience interruptions or limited functionality in certain areas of the Website.   

You may “unsubscribe” from our list at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you from our list. Once unsubscribed, we will remove you from our list, and you should not receive any further emails from us, absent a technical glitch.Some non-marketing communications may not be subject to a general opt-out, such as communications about transactions, disclosures to comply with legal requirements, software updates and other support-related information. Should you wish to request access to information that SystemsRN LLC has about you, correct or edit any information, or unsubscribe from our email list, and/or remove or delete your information from our database, reach out to us at: 

SystemsRN LLC
PO Box 2334, El Granada CA 24018
support@SystemsRN.com

California “Shine the Light” Information-Sharing Disclosure: California residents may request a list of all third parties with respect to which we have disclosed any information about you for direct marketing purposes and the categories of information disclosed.  If you are a California resident and want such a list, please send us a written request by email to support@SystemsRN.com with “California Shine The Light Rights” in the subject line.   

Third Party Links – Not Included Under This Policy  

We may provide links to other websites on our Website, from time to time. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on our Website, which is expressly controlled by us. You understand that should you click on a link and be taken to another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and we have no control, responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other company, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that you understand you will need to review the privacy policy of each individual website to confirm their specific policies.

Children’s Privacy

You must be 18 years old or older to gain access to our Website and must have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy.  This Website is not intended for those under 18, and we do not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 18.  

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a minor under 18, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please let us know by sending us an email at support@systemsrn.com. 

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions regarding this policy, your rights herein, or would like to review, update, or remove your information from our database, please contact us at support@systemsrn.com.